Sunday, January 26, 2020

The Miracles (EP) 1964 (FRA) (Mono + Stereo Bonus)







The Miracles

Formed

1955, Detroit, MI, United States

Disbanded

2011

Members

Ronald White (vocals, 1955-78, 1980-83, 1993-95), Warren Moore (vocals, 1955-78), Smokey Robinson (vocals, 1955-72), Clarence Dawson (vocals, 1955), James Grice (vocals, 1955), Robert Rogers (vocals, 1956-78, 1980-83, 1993-2011), Emerson "Sonny" Rogers (vocals, 1956), Claudette Robinson (vocals, 1956-64), Marvin Tarplin (guitar, vocals, 1959-74), Billy Griffin (vocals, 1972-78), Donald Griffin (guitar, vocals, 1977-78), Dave Finley (vocals, 1980-83, 1993-2011), Carl Cotton (vocals, 1980-83), Sidney Justin (vocals, 1993-2005), Tee Turner (vocals, 2001-11), Mark Scott (vocals, 2005-11)
Related Artists
Ron & Bill
Also Known As
Five Chimes, The Matadors [1955-57], Smokey Robinson & The Miracles [1965-72], The New Miracles [1980-83]

Genres
Soul, Pop Soul, Motown Sound, Rhythm & Blues, Doo-Wop, Smooth Soul

One of the earliest of all Motown groups The Miracles were formed at school in Detroit in 1955 as The Five Chimes. In 1956 they changed their name to The Matadors, adding Claudette Rogers to the line-up. They were spotted by Berry Gordy at an audition in late 1957 and in February 1958 changed their name to The Miracles. Their first release, 'Get A Job' b/w 'My Mama Done Told Me', was issued via the End label that same month. Another single on End followed, and then one on Chess and Motown, before the group finally found a home on Tamla where they had a string of hits and Smokey established himself as a key songwriter for the label throughout the 1960s.

In late 1965 Berry Gordy decided to adjust the group's name and they were billed thereafter as Smokey Robinson & The Miracles although it was still one group, until Smokey left the group in July 1972 (although the final Smokey Robinson & The Miracles single was not released until November). He was replaced by Billy Griffin, with the name being reverted back to The Miracles for the new line-up.

The Miracles stayed with Motown until 1976, and had a number one US hit with 'Love Machine' in 1975. In 1976 they moved to Columbia.

1 comment:

  1. Valeu a publicação deste raríssimo compacto # Agradeço-vos.

    ReplyDelete

RULE : ANONYMOUS REQUESTS WITHOUT ANSWER ! Please,treat with understanding ...
All comments are moderated to avoid spam Other comments and requests must be fast published !